Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] In contrast, the inability to discharge parental responsibilities might go to the more fundamental question whether the 42 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)(b)(2). 13 Del. C. § 1101(10). 44 Compare the failure to plan language—“plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development”—with the definition of parental responsibilities—“. . . child’s necessary physical needs, . . . [and] the mental and emotional health and development of the child.” 13 Del. C. §§ 1101(10), 1103(a)(5). 43 20 respondent can meet that statutorily-defined standard presently and in the near future.