Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] Thus, the only ground for termination of parental rights was the father’s “failure to plan” for the needs of C.R. A. As the Majority agrees, to terminate parental rights for failure to plan, there are two statutory requirements—the person with parental rights, the respondent, must fail “to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development.”31 And second, at least one of the further-enumerated statutory conditions must be met. Those conditions depend on whether a child is “in 29 13 Del. C. § 1103(a). 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(1)-(8). 31 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5). 30 15 the care of the Department or a licensed agency,” or “in the home of a stepparent, guardian, permanent guardian or blood relative.”32 When the child is in the care of a State agency, the statute has an extensive list of factors for the court to consider, such as a history of previous placements or abuse or neglect, extended or repeated incarceration, failure to provide adequate financial support, and the risk of continued