Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] But, when “blood relative” is read in its proper statutory context, it seems to me that the General Assembly intended a “blood relative” to mean a blood relative other than a parent. First, § 1103(a)(5) begins by addressing “[t]he parent or parents of a child,” but omits “parent” from the second requirement’s enumerated list of potential homes.41 Then, in the following sections, the statute expressly distinguishes between the “parents of a child” and a “blood relative of a child.” For instance, in addressing who can file a petition to terminate parental rights, 13 Del. C. § 1104(3) lists parents and blood relatives separately (“(3) Both parents of a child; (4) A blood relative of a child”). And, in 13 Del. C. § 1105(10), the statute once again distinguishes parents 39 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5)(b). Moore v. Hall, 89 A.3d 477, 2014 WL 1168742 (Del. Mar. 20, 2014); Teachem v.