Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] It did so, he argues, by applying the definition of necessary care contained in 10 Del. C. § 901(17) as part of its analysis of the father’s alleged failure to plan. Section 901(17) defines necessary care as “a type and degree of personalized attention that will tend to advance a child’s physical, mental, emotional, moral and general well-being.”18 The first sentence of § 901 provides that the definitions set forth therein apply “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, unless the context indicates differently.”19 Section 1031 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, contained in Chapter 9, exemplifies the use of the definition of necessary care. It authorizes the Family Court to “[o]rder a child’s custodian to exercise such care and perform such acts as may be reasonably 16 13 Del. C. § 1103(a).