Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] C. § 1031(2). See 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5). 10 is no evidence Paternal grandparents or anyone on Father’s behalf provided for [C.R.’s] necessary care since September 2013.22 The court continued, noting “Father has been incarcerated and is unable to provide for [C.R.]’s necessary care.”23 The court described a number of daily activities which the father is unable to perform which have the effect of illustrating that he is not able to provide personalized attention to the child.24 It then proceeded, quoting 10 Del. C. § 901(17), to state that: Though the father’s definition may be “different,” the relevant definition for these purposes is the ability to provide for [C.R.’s] necessary care, a “type and degree of personalized attention that will tend to advance a child’s physical, mental, emotional, moral and general wellbeing” and more specifically, Father lacks the ability to 22 Termination Op. at 24 (footnotes omitted). Whether an incarcerated parent can provide “necessary care” as that term is defined in Chapter 9 of Title 10 is an issue we need not address.