Whitmore v. Robinson
[…] The father brings four claims on appeal. The first is a claim that the Family Court committed legal error when it applied the definition of “necessary care” in 10 Del. C. § 901(17) as part of its analysis of the criteria which must be shown to justify termination of parental rights under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5). The other three claims challenge the sufficiency of the evidence. We have concluded that the father’s first claim has merit. In order to terminate parental rights under 13 Del. C. § 1103(a)(5), the Family Court must find that the parent is “not able, or [has] failed, to plan adequately for the child’s physical needs or mental and emotional health and development.” It is evident from the Family Court’s opinion that the court applied the definition of necessary care contained in Title 10 as the “relevant definition” in assessing whether the father had failed to plan for his child under 13 Del. C. § 1103(5).