Brown v. Delaware
[…] But these flaws in the State’s presentation do not cause us to disregard the common-sense conclusion, dictated by the evidence described above, that Brown used the Honda to transport and facilitate the sale of drugs. C. The cash Finally, we affirm the Superior Court’s denial of Brown’s request to have the cash returned. Under 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7)(b), “[a]ll moneys . . . found to have trace amounts of controlled substances on them are presumed to be forfeitable . . . . The burden of proof is upon the claimant of the property to rebut this presumption.” The money seized from Brown had more than trace amounts of cocaine, and we agree with the Superior Court that Brown did not rebut the presumption of forfeitability. The State established the presence of cocaine through a process called ionmobility spectrometry, or ion scanning.