Brown v. Delaware
[…] State, 2012 WL 6707734, at *2, 70 A.3d 206 (Del. 2012) (Table); see also Maldonado v. State, 2016 WL 5864586, at *2 n.1, 148 A.3d 1173 (Del. 2016) (Table) (recognizing that “profits from drug sales are subject to forfeiture” under 16 Del. C. § 4784(a)(7). We note that these cases reach this conclusion without any analysis of § 4784(a)(7)’s text which, in relevant part, provides that the following items shall be forfeitable to the State: All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities or any other thing of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance or drug paraphernalia in violation of this chapter; all profits or proceeds traceable to securities, assets or interest used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter. (emphasis added). It is less than crystal-clear that the highlighted language covers the vehicles in this case—or, for that matter, in any case. Federal law provides for civil forfeiture in drug-related cases under 21 U.S.C. § 881, which is substantially similar—but not identical—to § 4784. (We note that although § 4784 organizationally falls under Delaware’s version of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, the text of § 4784 is clearly based on the federal § 881 and not on the model uniform act’s § 504, which enumerates the types of property subject to civil forfeiture.) In particular, paragraph (a)(6) of the federal § 881 provides that the following is forfeitable: All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter. (emphasis added). Relying on the emphasized language, federal courts have held that § 881(a)(6) provides for forfeiture of property purchased with drug proceeds. United States v.