Downs v. State
[…] C. § 3507, which provides that “the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.” We note that the State initially offered Bumgarner—not Acobe—to testify as to Acobe’s prior statement.