Hickman v. State
[…] C. § 861(a)(3), “[a] person is guilty of forgery when, intending to defraud, deceive, or injure another person, . . . the person: (3) [p]ossesses a written instrument, knowing that it was made, completed or altered under circumstances constituting forgery.” The Code defines a “written instrument” as “any instrument or article containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording 13 DEL. CONST. art. I, § 8; U.S. CONST. amend.