Woods v. State
[…] C. § 4204(k), followed by one year of probation.4 (4) On appeal, our review of a sentence generally ends upon a determination that the sentence is within the statutory limits prescribed by the legislature.5 When sentencing a defendant on a second or successive VOP, the Superior Court is authorized to impose any period of incarceration—up to and including the balance of incarceration remaining on the original sentence6—as long 2 The January 12, 2017 sentence was made effective October 28, 2016. The October 9, 2017 sentence was made effective September 5, 2017. 4 11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1) (“[T]he court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V . . . that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form of reduction or diminution of sentence.”). 5 Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 842 (Del. 1992). 6 11 Del.