Flowers v. Delaware
[…] Such a search is a reasonable search under the Fourth Amendment, and any weapons seized may properly be introduced in evidence against the person from whom they were taken.14 The State of Delaware has adopted this holding, and Section 1902 of Title 11 governs such “investigative” or Terry stops in this State.15 Section 1902 provides: (a) A peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination. (b) Any person so questioned who fails to give identification or explain the person’s actions to the satisfaction of the officer may be detained and further questioned and investigated. (c) The total period of detention provided for by this section shall not exceed 2 hours. The detention is not an arrest and shall not be recorded as an arrest in any official record. At the end of the detention the person so detained shall be released or be arrested and charged with a crime.16 In Terry, the United States Supreme Court made clear that the Terry stop-and-frisk still involves a “seizure” and “search” within the meaning of the Constitution.17 14 Terry, 392 U.S. at 30–31. 15 Hicks v. State, 631 A.2d 6, 9 (Del. 1993). 16 11 Del.