Toomey v. State
[…] For conspiracy, the court imposed one year of Level V incarceration suspended after nine months served under 11 Del. C. § 4204(k), with no probation to follow.1 (5) On August 10, 2018, Toomey submitted a letter asking the Superior Court to apply thirty-eight days of credit to her June 5, 2018 VOP sentence for the period of time she was held without bail before the June 5 VOP hearing. By order dated August 14, 2018, the Superior Court denied Toomey’s request after 11 Del. C. § 4204(k)(1) (“[T]he court may direct as a condition to a sentence of imprisonment to be served at Level V . . . that all or a specified portion of said sentence shall be served without benefit of any form of early release, good time, furlough, work release, supervised custody or any other form or reduction or diminution of sentence.”). 1 2 determining that the court took into account all of the time Toomey previously served when sentencing her on June 5, 2018. In her appeal from the August 14 order, Toomey argues that the Superior Court erred when denying her request for timeserved credit.