Nickerson v. State
[…] Under these circumstances, there is no plain error. The informant’s information was corroborated and the police officers had reasonable articulable suspicion to detain Nickerson.9 (14) Nickerson next contends that the police officers failed to comply with 11 Del. C. § 1902 because they did not first ask him for his name, address, business abroad, or destination. Nickerson did not raise this claim below so we review for plain error.10 Under § 1902, “[a] peace officer may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person’s name, address, business abroad and destination.” 9 See, e.g., Miller, 25 A.3d at 773 (holding police had reasonable suspicion to stop and detain person for suspected drug dealing where the informant, who was not a past-proven reliable source of information, told the police two men of a certain appearance would drive to a specific part of a