Smith v. State
[…] Although the decision involved some odd procedural facts, relevant to this case the Court decided that once the commitment order expired of its terms, the appeal was moot: We find that the issue presented by this appeal, i.e., the correctness of the Superior Court’s involuntary commitment of Taylor, is capable of repetition. However, such repetition will not evade review 7 Id. at 823 n.5. App. to Opening Br. at A48 (Commissioner’s Discharge Order). 9 Id. at A47 (Commitment Order) (“This Order by the Superior Court is effective for a period of three (3) months.”); see 16 Del. C. § 5013(c) (“If the court determines that an individual meets the criteria for involuntary outpatient treatment over objection, the court shall enter an order of disposition which shall not exceed 3 months”); see also 16 Del. C. § 5011(c) (“If the court determines that an individual meets the criteria for involuntary commitment, the court shall enter an order of disposition which shall not exceed 3 months”). 10 Reply Br. at 1 (“Mr. Smith concedes that his controversy with the State over his involuntary commitment is ‘no longer amenable to a judicial resolution.’”). 11 541 A.2d 562 (Del. 1988). 8 4 if, in the future, the attorneys utilize the procedures set forth in this Court’s Rules.