Roten v. State
[…] Supr. Ct. R. 10(a). Del. Supr. Ct. R. 6(a)(iv). See 10 Del. C. § 147 (providing that “[n]o appeal from the Superior Court in a criminal action shall be received or entertained in the Supreme Court” unless the appeal is filed with the Clerk within thirty days after the Superior Court judgment). 3 Del. Supr. Ct. R. 29(b). 4 Actually, Roten states that he gave the notice of appeal to correctional staff on “Friday 10-2017.” October 20, 2017 was a Wednesday. 5 Carr v.