Salaberrios v. State
[…] Appellate counsel has advised the Court that he provided Salaberrios with a copy of the motion to withdraw, the no-merit brief and appendix in draft form, and a letter requesting that Salaberrios 1 See 11 Del. C. § 1254(a) (“Any person who, being confined in a detention facility, intentionally causes physical injury to . . . any other person confined in a detention facility . . . shall be guilty of [assault in a detention facility].”) 2 See 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . . [i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.”). 3 Salaberrios was represented by different counsel at trial. 2 send him written points for the Court’s consideration. Salaberrios sent written points to appellate counsel. The points are included in the brief.