Smith v. State
[…] (9) As to Smith’s claim that the Superior Court erred in sentencing him to Level V Inpatient Drug Treatment and Level IV Crest without obtaining a case study, the Superior Court was not required to obtain a case study before sentencing him for his VOP. Finally, the length of Smith’s probation (one year of Level IV Crest and one year of Level III Crest Aftercare) did not violate 11 Del. C. § 1433.3 1 Del. Supr. Ct. R. 14(e). Tricoche v. State, 525 A.2d 151, 154 (Del. 1987). 3 11 Del. C. § 4333(b)(1) (providing that length of probation for any violent felony, which is defined by Section 4201(c) to include Burglary in the Second Degree, shall be limited to two years); 11 Del. C. § 4333(g)(2) (providing that “the phrase ‘period of probation or suspension of sentence’ shall not include any period of a sentence that is designated by the sentencing court to be served at Supervision Accountability Level IV as defined in § 4204(c)(4) of this title”). 2 4 NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the motion to affirm is GRANTED and the judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED. BY THE COURT: /s/ Collins J. Seitz, Jr. Justice 5