Mitchell v. State
[…] It is not disputed that these crimes qualify as “violent felonies” for purposes of § 1448(e)(1)(c). (4) Mitchell argues that because he was sentenced on the same day for both the 2007 possession charge and the violation of probation arising out of his 2006 conviction for trafficking and possession with intent to deliver, that they should count as one conviction for purposes of § 1448. Under the plain language of § 1448(e)(1)(c), the minimum mandatory sentence for possession of a firearm by a person prohibited is ten years “if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony.” A conviction is “a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendre accepted by the court.”2 (5) Mitchell pled guilty and was convicted of trafficking in cocaine and possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance on July 13, 2006.