Raniford v. State
[…] This appeal followed. (9) Rainford raises three issues on appeal. First, he argues that in his trial related to the January 31 controlled sale, the Superior Court abused its discretion by admitting Hanna’s videotaped statement. At trial, the State asked Hanna about his statement to police. Hanna said he could not remember what he told the police, that he did not give the statement voluntarily, and that he could not verify that the statement was accurate. The State then moved to introduce his videotaped statement into evidence in accordance with 11 Del. C. § 3507. The Superior Court granted the motion. This Court reviews “the Superior Court’s admission of an outof-court statement for abuse of discretion.”1 (10) Under 11 Del. C. § 3507, “[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to crossexamination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.” We recently set forth the steps that must be taken before a witness’s prior statement can be introduced using § 3507.2 Here, we address the voluntariness of the statement. If the voluntariness of a witness’s out-of-court 1 2 Turner v. State, 5 A.3d 612, 615-16 (Del. 2010). State v.