Maurice Barrett v. State of Delaware
[…] Barrett identifies no authority to support his contention that he is entitled to Level V credit for time he did not spend at Level V or a Level IV VOP Center.6 The Superior Court did not err in denying Barrett’s motion for credit time. 3 Weber v. State, 2015 WL 2329160, at *1 (Del. May 12, 2015). 4 Id. 5 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 6 See 11 Del. C. § 3901(c) (“Any period of actual incarceration of a person awaiting trial, who thereafter before trial or sentence succeeds in securing provisional liberty on bail, shall be credited to the person in determining the termination date of sentence.”) (emphasis added); 4 (8) Barrett next appears to claim that he was not guilty of Criminal Contempt of a PFA. Rule 35 is not a means for a defendant to attack the legality of his convictions7 and, to the extent Barrett purported to appeal his convictions, that portion of his appeal was untimely.8