Valentine v. State
[…] Other than his summary allegation of an untreated eye infection, and unlike the defendant in State v. DeRoche, Valentine has not offered, and the Superior Court record does not reflect, any indication that he is not receiving adequate medical care. In the absence of 6 State v. DeRoche, 2003 WL 22293654 (Del. Super. Aug. 29, 2003). 7 11 Del. C. § 6536(a) provides: The Department [of Correction] shall promulgate reasonable standards, and shall establish reasonable health, medical and dental services, for each institution, including preventive, diagnostic and therapeutic measures on both an out-patient and hospital basis for all types of patients. The nature and extent of such medical and dental services shall be determined by the Commissioner of Correction in consultation with the Bureau Chief of Correctional Healthcare Services. The Department may authorize, under regulations, inmates to be taken, with or without guard, to a medical institution or facility outside the institution. 4 any indication that he is not receiving adequate medical care, Valentine’s medical condition as summarily alleged does not constitute “extraordinary circumstances” warranting a reduction of sentence.