Salamone v. Gorman
[…] Although both sides filed motions for judgment on the pleadings, asserting that the Voting Agreement was clear and unambiguous, the Court of Chancery found on the basis of the pleadings that Sections 1.2(b) and 1.2(c) were ambiguous. The parties engaged in additional discovery to resolve the ambiguity through extrinsic evidence. The Court conducted a trial on a stipulated record on January 24, 2014, and issued its Memorandum Opinion on May 29, 2014, with an Order and Final Judgment on June 24, 2014. We observe that the trial court was 28 8 Del. C. § 212(a) (“Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation and subject to § 213 of this title, each stockholder shall be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder. If the certificate of incorporation provides for more or less than 1 vote for any share, on any matter, every reference in this chapter to a majority or other proportion of stock, voting stock or shares shall refer to such majority or other proportion of the votes of such stock, voting stock or shares.”). 29 App. to Appellee’s Answering Br. and Cross-Appellant’s Opening Br. at B1350. 16 left to discern the parties’ intent from a paper record that is devoid of the kind of context that can often be critical in determining why the parties drafted the provisions as they did.