Brown v. State
[…] Therefore, Brown s second claim is without merit. 13 Appellant s Opening Br. Appendix at A73 74. McKinney v. State, 466 A.2d 356, 360 (Del. 1983). 15 Id. 14 9 (13) In his final claim, Brown alleges that the trial court improperly sentenced him for two drug dealing offenses and two weapons offenses when he could only be found guilty of one each. On September 1, 2011, the General Assembly amended the Delaware Code by adding 16 Del. C. § 4766.16 In relevant part, Section 4766 provides: In any prosecution for any violation of the following sections of this chapter, the defendant may be convicted under any 1 of the following respective sections of this chapter in accordance with the table set forth below establishing lesser included offenses: (1) The lesser-included offenses under § 4752 are §§ 4753, 4754, 4755, 4756, 4758, 4763, and 4764 of this title.17 (14) In the trial below, Brown was convicted of Drug Dealing Aggravated Possession of cocaine under 16 Del. C. § 4752(3) as well as Aggravated Possession with the Intent to Deliver under 16 Del. C. § 4754(1).