Kuehn v. Cotter & Campbell
[…] Cotter, the recipient of the vehicle, was seventeen years old. He turned eighteen, thus reaching the age of majority, on March 26, 2011. On March 26, 2011, Mr. Kuehn agreed to reduce the loan amount by $1,000.00 as a gift for Mr. Cotter s eighteenth birthday. On or about April 5, 2011, Mr. Cotter made a payment to Mr. Kuehn in the amount of $2,900.00 On that same date, Ms. Campbell made a payment to Mr. Kuehn in amount of $1,000.00 No further payments were made. (3) In the Court of Common Pleas, Cotter and Campbell moved to dismiss Kuehn s complaint under title 6, section 2705 of the Delaware Code, which provides: Any person who has attained 18 years of age shall have full capacity to contract; provided such person has not been declared legally incompetent to contract for reasons other than age. Any person who has attained the age of 18 years shall become fully responsible for that person s own contracts.1 Cotter and Campbell argued that, because Cotter was age seventeen at the time of the loan from Kuehn, Cotter lacked the capacity to contract under section 2705. 1 Del.