Puckett v. Matrix Services
[…] Kraft Foods, 889 A.2d 283, 2005 WL 3526324, at *4 (Del. 2005) (TABLE). 11 Id. citing Lewis v. Formosa Plastics Corp., 1999 WL 743322, at *3 (Del. Super. July 8, 1999). 3 4 (7) Puckett argues that the doctrines of res judicata and collateral estoppel prohibit the Board from terminating his benefits. Res judicata prohibits judicial bodies from reconsidering conclusions of law previously adjudicated. 12 Collateral estoppel bars judicial bodies from reconsidering conclusions of fact made previously by another body.13 (8) Title 19, Section 2347 of the Delaware Code states, in relevant part: On the application of any party in interest on the ground that the incapacity of the injured employee has subsequently terminated, increased, diminished or recurred or that the status of the dependent has changed, the Board may at any time, but not oftener than once in 6 months, review any agreement or award.14 Puckett argues that the only method for a benefit award to be terminated under § 2347, the employer must prove the physical medical condition of a claimant has changed. However, in Harris v.