Washington v. Delaware
[…] Plain error is limited to material defects which are apparent on the face of the record . . . and which clearly deprive [a criminal defendant] of a substantial right, or which clearly show manifest injustice. 2 To meet this standard, the error complained of must be so clearly prejudicial to substantial rights as to jeopardize the fairness and integrity of the trial process. 3 11) The draftsmen of section 3507 expressly contemplated a circumstance where a witness voluntarily gives a prior statement but later denies the substance of the statement at trial. 4 Title 11, section 3507 states in relevant part: (a) In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to crossexamination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. (b) The rule in subsection (a) of this section shall apply regardless of whether the witness' in-court testimony is consistent with the prior statement or not. The rule shall likewise apply with or without a showing of surprise by the introducing party. 2 Baker v. State, 906 A.2d 139, 150 (Del. 2006) (quoting Wainwright v. State, 504 A.2d 1096, 1100 (Del. 1986)). 3 Id. 4 Collins v. State, 56 A.3d 1012, 1018 (Del. 2012) (citing Johnson v. State, 338 A.2d 124, 127 (Del. 1975)). 5 In Woodlin v.