Saunders v. DFS
[…] Powell v. Dep t of Servs. for Children, Youth & Their Families, 963 A.2d 724, 731 (Del. 2008). 8 In re Stevens, 652 A.2d at 23. 9 Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983). 10 Powell v. Dep t of Servs. for Children, Youth & Their Families, 963 A.2d at 731. 11 Div. of Family. Servs. v. Hutton, 765 A.2d 1267, 1271 (Del. 2001). As to the those statutory factors, title 13, section 1103(a)(5)(a) states as follows: In the case of a child in the care of the Department or a licensed agency [one of the following conditions must be met]: 1. The child has been in the care of the Department or licensed agency for a period of 1 year, or for a period of 6 months in the case of a child who comes into care as an infant, or there is a history of previous placement or placements of this child; or 2. There is a history of neglect, abuse or lack of care of the child or other children by the respondent; or 3. The respondent is incapable of discharging parental responsibilities due to extended or repeated incarceration, except that the Court may consider postconviction conduct of the respondent; or 7 5 Court must determine whether a termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child, as defined in title 13, section 722.12 11) In a failure to plan analysis, a parent s claimed plan to have his children be cared for by a relative requires, at a minimum, that that family member be suitable for the task.13 Sanders claims that the Grandfather was suitable a fit and willing relative who can provide long-term adequate care for the children, and was expressly approved by the Minnesota ICPC office. The Family Court found otherwise, however, and Sanders does not contend that the Minnesota ICPC s approval of placement with the Grandfather was legally binding on the Family Court in determining that the Father had failed to plan.14 12) According to Sanders, the ICPC s report is significant record evidence which shows DFS failed to meet its evidentiary burden of clear and convincing proof of Sanders failure to plan. However, the record discloses that the Family 4. The respondent is not able or willing to assume promptly legal and physical custody of the child, and to pay for the child's support, in accordance with the respondent's financial means; or 5. Failure to terminate the relationship of parent and child will result in continued emotional instability or physical risk to the child . . . . 12 Id. See, e.g., Hughes v.