Dickens v. Delaware
[…] (13) With respect to state of mind evidence, the Superior Court had ruled that Dickens could only argue justification as a defense to the charges if the evidence showed that Dickens believed that such force was immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting [himself] against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion. 15 The evidence at trial, however, showed that Dickens assaults were preemptive strikes on correctional officers who were lawfully performing their duties on the present occasion.16 Accordingly, we 14 Id. 801(d)(1)(B). DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 464(a) (2007) (emphasis added). 16 See id. § 1254(a). Section 1254(a) defines the crime of Assault in a Detention Facility and provides: (a) Any person who, being confined in a detention facility, intentionally causes physical injury to a correctional officer, other state employee of a detention facility acting in the lawful performance of duties, any other person confined in a detention facility or any other person at a detention facility or other place having custody of such person shall be guilty of a class D felony. 15 9 find no error in the Superior Court s ruling that Dickens state of mind evidence was irrelevant.17 (14) Dickens next argues that the Superior Court erred in not requiring the State to articulate race-neutral reasons for using two of its peremptory challenges to strike African-American jurors