Matos v. State
[…] reckless endangering in the first degree.16 15. We review a trial court s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo to determine whether any rational finder of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could find the defendant guilty beyond a 16 The parties agree that if the customary meaning of the term building applies, the State has adduced sufficient evidence to support the first-degree reckless endangering conviction. 7 reasonable doubt. 17 Where the claim of error rests on an issue of statutory interpretation, we review that claim de novo.18 16. Section 232 of the Delaware Criminal Code relevantly provides that: Elements of an offense are those physical acts, attendant circumstances, results and states of mind which are specifically included within the definition of the offense or, if the definition is incomplete, those states of mind which are supplied by the general provisions of this Criminal Code.19 17. Under the Criminal Code, [a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person. 20 The Superior Court held that because the term building is not specifically included within the definition of first-degree reckless endangering, that term is not a statutory element of that offense. The only function served by using building in the indictment was . . . to provide [the] factual context in which the alleged reckless conduct occurred. We agree. 17 Hoennicke v.