Sivakoff v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Thus, Plaintiff s argument is without merit.1 This appeal followed. 1 Sivakoff v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 2010 WL 5313230, at *3 (Del. Super. Dec. 6, 2010). 5 (8) We review a decision to grant a motion to dismiss de novo to determine whether the Superior Court erred as a matter of law in formulating or applying legal precepts.2 In doing so, we view the complaint in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, accepting as true its well-pled allegations and drawing all reasonable inferences that logically flow from those allegations. 3 (9) Title 18, section 3902(b) of the Delaware Code relevantly provides: Every insurer shall offer to the insured the option to purchase additional coverage for personal injury or death up to a limit of $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident or $300,000 single limit, but not to exceed the limits for bodily injury liability set forth in the basic policy. Such additional insurance shall include underinsured bodily injury liability coverage. (1) Acceptance of such additional coverage shall operate to amend the policy s uninsured coverage to pay for bodily injury damage that the insured or his/her legal representative are legally entitled to recover from the driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. (2) An underinsured motor vehicle is one for which there may be bodily injury liability coverage in effect, but the limits of bodily injury liability coverage under all bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident total less than the limits provided by the uninsured motorist coverage. These limits shall be stated in the declaration sheet of the policy. (3) The insurer shall not be obligated to make any payment under this coverage until after the limits of liability under all bodily injury bonds and insurance policies available to the insured at the time of the accident have been exhausted by payment of settlement or judgments. . . . 2 Deuley v. DynCorp Int l, Inc., 8 A.3d 1156, 1160 (Del. 2010) (citing Clinton v. Enter. Rent-ACar Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009)). 3 Id.