Barbour v. State
[…] Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony is a class B felony. (b) Any sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this section shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed. . . . Title 11, section 1447A of the Delaware Code addresses PFDCF. That section relevantly provides: (a) A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is a class B felony. 1 Siple v. State, 701 A.2d 79, 83 (Del. 1997) (citing Morales v. State, 696 A.2d 390, 394 (Del. 1997)). 2 Id. (citing Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 842 (Del. 1992)). See also Jenkins v. State, 8 A.3d 1147, 1155 (Del. 2010) (citing Siple, 701 A.2d at 83). 5 (b) A person convicted under subsection (a) of this section shall receive a minimum sentence of 3 years at Level V, notwithstanding the provisions of § 4205(b)(2) of this title. (c) A person convicted under subsection (a) of this section, and who has been at least twice previously convicted of a felony in this State or elsewhere, shall receive a minimum sentence of 5 years at Level V, notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 4205(b)(2) and 4215 of this title. (d) Any sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this section shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed. . . . Title 11, section 4205(b) of the Delaware Code