Barbour v. State
[…] PFDCF 11 Del. C. 1447A. This appeal followed. 4 (7) We may review a defendant s sentence for the following: (1) unconstitutionality, (2) factual predicates which are either false, impermissible, or lack minimum indicia of reliability, (3) judicial vindictiveness, bias, or sentencing with a closed mind, and (4) any other illegality.1 Except for these constitutional and legal constraints, our review of Barbour s sentence is limited to determining whether the sentence is within the limits that the statute prescribes.2 (8) Title 11, section 1447 of the Delaware Code addresses PDWDCF. That section relevantly provides: (a) A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony. Possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony is a class B felony. (b) Any sentence imposed for a violation of this section shall not be subject to suspension and no person convicted for a violation of this section shall be eligible for good time, parole or probation during the period of the sentence imposed. . . . Title 11, section 1447A of the Delaware Code addresses PFDCF. That section relevantly provides: (a) A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony. Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is a class B felony. 1 Siple v. State, 701 A.2d 79, 83 (Del. 1997) (citing Morales v. State, 696 A.2d 390, 394 (Del. 1997)). 2 Id. (citing Mayes v. State, 604 A.2d 839, 842 (Del. 1992)). See also Jenkins v.