Andrews v. Andrews
[…] (5) In his appeal, Husband claims that the Family Court abused its discretion and committed legal error when it denied his motion. He requests that the Family Court s order be vacated and that he be reimbursed for 3 payments made to Wife beginning January 1, 2004. He also requests that the Family Court judge who presided over the hearing be barred from ruling in future matters involving him on the ground that the judge is biased against him. (6) The legal standards applicable to this matter are contained in Del. Code Ann. tit. 13, §1512(g). That statute, in part, provides the following: Unless the parties agree otherwise in writing, the obligation to pay future alimony is terminated upon . . . the remarriage or cohabitation of the party receiving alimony. As used in this section, cohabitation means regularly residing with an adult of the same or opposite sex, if the parties hold themselves out as a couple, and regardless of whether the relationship confers a financial benefit on the party receiving alimony. Proof of sexual relations is admissible but not required to prove cohabitation. (Emphasis added.)