Boston v. Lucas
[…] The criteria for determining the best interests of the child are set forth in Section 722 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code.6 The criteria in Section 722 must be balanced in accordance with the factual circumstances presented to the Family Court in each case. As this Court has 4 Mundy v. Devon, 906 A.2d 750, 752 (Del. 2006). 5 Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d at 1204. 6 Section 722(a) provides: The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodians(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child s best interests; (4) The child s adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; and (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title. 3 noted, the weight given to one factor or combination of factors will be different in any given proceeding.7 (5) In this case, the Family Court enumerated all of the factors set forth in Section 722 and found that, with the exception of §§ 722(a)(2) and (a)(3), none of the best interest factors