Hammond v. Douglas
[…] (6) Under Delaware law, the Family Court is required to determine legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. The criteria for determining the best interests of the child are set forth in Section 722 of Title 13 of the Delaware Code.5 Those criteria must be balanced as appropriate for the factual circumstances presented in each case. In this case, the Family Court did not consider the 3 Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983). 4 Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979). 5 Section 722(a) provides: The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child s parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodians(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child s best interests; (4) The child s adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; and (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title. 4 best interests criteria. Instead, it rescinded, sua sponte, Father s custody of his two children and awarded Grandmother immediate temporary guardianship of the children.