Snyder v. Snyder
[…] (6) After an independent review of the record and a de novo determination of the commissioner s October 15, 2008 order, the Family Court accepted the order in whole. The Family Court declined to review the commissioner s support order, however, on the basis that Mother s November 13, 2008 request for review was untimely filed as to that order. This appeal followed. (7) A party s right to review of a commissioner s order is governed by title 10, section 915(d)(1) of the Delaware Code.3 That section provides: Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by rules of the Court, within 30 days from the date of a Commissioner s order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner s order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject or modify in whole or in part the order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.4 (8) In this case, it appears to the Court that Mother was effectively denied her statutory right to appeal the commissioner s support order when her timely-filed objections to order were considered by a commissioner 3 4 Del. Code Ann. tit. 10 § 915(d)(1) (Supp. 2008). Id. 3 and not a judge. In the interest of justice, we will remand this matter to the Family Court with instructions to (i) vacate the commissioner s October 15, 2008 order and (ii) make a de novo determination of the commissioner s support order under section 915(d)(1) after considering Mother s objections to order nunc pro tunc. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS ORDERED that the judgment of the Family Court is REVERSED. This matter is REMANDED for further proceedings in accordance with this Order.