Johnson v. State
[…] We review the denial of a motion for a judgment of acquittal de novo, to determine whether any rational trier of fact, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, could have found the essential elements of the crimes charged beyond a reasonable doubt.8 10. The State presented evidence, through Detective Crotty s testimony, showing that Bates acted as a willing participant in the conspiracy. Although Bates testified that Johnson forced her to sell cocaine, she also admitted that she had pled guilty to separate charges of Delivery of Cocaine and Second Degree 7 11 Del. C. § 512 provides: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. 8 White v. State, 906 A.2d 82, 85 (Del. 2006) (citing Priest v. State, 879 A.2d 575, 577 (Del. 2005)). 6 Conspiracy. The jury could infer from Bates guilty pleas that she had conspired with Johnson to sell illegal drugs.