Claudio v. State; Maymi v. State
[…] He then heard the car drive away. Detective John Downs ( Downs ) of the New Castle County Police arrived at the crime scene early on the morning of Saturday, February 14. Lopez s dead body was on the side of the road. There was also evidence that another injured person had left the crime scene. Soto was discovered later that afternoon a short distance from where the attack had occurred. He was taken to Christiana hospital. [...]4 As described above, Maymi and Claudio were convicted, among other things, of Murder in the First Degree pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) (Felony Murder). At the time of their convictions, Section 636(a)(2) provided: A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony ..., the person recklessly causes the death of another person.5 The relevant instruction given by the trial judge to the jury stated: Murder in the first degree is defined as follows. A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when in the course of, and in furtherance of the commission of a felony, he causes the death of another person. 4 Id. at 1279-80. 5 11 Del. C. § 636(a)(2) (1987). Section 636(a)(2) was subsequently amended, effective May 19, 2004, and it currently provides: A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when ... [w]hile engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any felony, the person recklessly causes the death of another person. 74 Del. Laws 2004, ch. 246, § 2. 4 In order to find the defendants guilty of murder in the first degree, as charged in Count three of the indictment, you must find the following four elements have been established beyond a reasonable doubt. The first element: A defendant caused the death of Rafael Lopez.