Baughan v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The Board made the required determination. On appeal, this Court held that 19 Del. C. § 2320(10)(a) 7 authorizes the Board to award attorneys fees to a claimant who prevails through a settlement rather than a Board determination. 8 Although both the Board and the Superior Court rendered their decisions before this Court issued its Pugh decision, Pugh controls here, because it is a restatement of our earlier holding in Lattis v. Blackwell, 9 which implicitly overruled the cases on which the Board and the Superior Court relied. We hereby 7 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) relevantly provides: (10) Attorneys fee.--a. A reasonable attorney s fee in an amount not to exceed 30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller, shall be allowed by the Board to any employee awarded compensation under Part II of this title and taxed as costs against a party. [...] Any fee awarded to an employee under this subsection shall be applied to offset the fees that would otherwise be charged to the employee by his attorney under the fee agreement. b. In the event an offer to settle an issue pending before the Industrial Accident Board is communicated to the claimant or the claimant s attorney, in writing, at least 30 days prior to the trial date established by the Board on such issue and the offer thus communicated is equal to or greater than the amount ultimately awarded by the Board at the trial on that issue, the provisions of paragraph a. of this subdivision shall have no application. [...] 8 Pugh v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2008 WL 424049, at *1-2 (Del. Supr.). 9 Lattis v. Blackwell and Son, Inc., 1992 WL 53435 (Del.