Bradley v. Burton
[…] C. § 722(a), none of which is solely determinative. 3 Here, the 1 See Russell v. Stevens, 2007 WL 3215667, at *2 (Del. Supr.) (citations omitted). Delong v. Stanley, 1997 WL 673713, at *1 (Del. Supr.) (citations omitted). 3 Russell v. Stevens, 2007 WL 3215667, at *2. Section 722(a) provides: 2 (a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; 5 Family Court recited and discussed each of the statutory factors before deciding to continue joint custody and awarding primary physical placement to the Father.