Russell v. Stevens
[…] Father works with his father as a carpenter and Mother works at Wendy s. Both Mother and Father demonstrated a genuine concern for Carla s welfare. 5. Mother appealed from the Family Court s August 21, 2006 custody order, which transferred residential custody of Carla from Mother to Father. On May 14, 2007, we remanded to the Family Court to revisit its custody decision appropriately balancing statutory factors in accordance with the best interests of the child. 6. On remand on June 27, 2007, and after considering the eight interests- of-the-child factors under 13 Del. C. § 722(a),2 the Family Court awarded primary residential placement of Carla to Father, with standard visitation rights to Mother. 2 13 Del. C. § 722(a) provides that: (a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; 3 7. Mother then filed the present appeal, claming that the Family Court s custody decision was an abuse of discretion, and not the product of an orderly and logical deductive process, because the Family Court failed to: (i) properly consider and balance the factors set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722(a); and (ii) explain in detail the reasons for its custody determination, as required by this Court. Those contentions are next discussed. 8. Mother first claims that the Family Court s award of primary residential custody to Father was an abuse of discretion because the Court failed to properly consider and balance the factors set forth in 13 Del. C. § 722(a). Specifically, Mother argues that the Family Court did not explain how its decision (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons cohabiting in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and (8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal