Weddington v. State
[…] (7) The record clearly shows that the police seized the heroin Weddington sought to suppress from his person after they removed him from the car and after he had admitted that he had heroin on his person. Weddington argues that the hand-to-hand transactions about which Taylor testified at the hearing never occurred. He maintains that the Superior Court judge erroneously relied on those transactions for his conclusion that the police had a reasonable articulable 2 16 Del. C. § 4753 states: It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess, use or consume a controlled substance or a counterfeit substance which is a narcotic drug unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor. 4 suspicion that he was engaging in criminal activity at the time he was detained.