Martinez v. General Metalcraft, Inc.
[…] C. § 2326(f) by awarding only ten weeks of disfigurement benefits, and (ii) did the IAB err by failing to particularize its finding under Conway? We address those issues. 6. On appeal from a decision of an administrative agency, the reviewing court must determine whether the agency ruling is supported by substantial evidence and is free from legal error.6 Substantial evidence means such relevant 3 Martinez v. Steel Works/General Metal, IAB Hearing No. 1102826 (Dec. 29, 2005), at *3. 4 19 Del. C. § 2326(f) provides, in relevant part: [t]he Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally. . . . 19 Del. C. § 2326(f) (2005). 5 1980 Del. Super. LEXIS 145 (Del. Super. Apr. 28, 1980). 6 State Dep t of Lab. v. Med. Placement Serv., Inc., 457 A.2d 382, 383 (Del. 1982). 3 evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.7 It is more than a scintilla but less than a preponderance of the evidence.8 The appellate inquiry, however, is limited.9 Weighing the evidence and determining questions of credibility that are implicit in factual findings are functions reserved exclusively for the IAB.10 The appellate court s review of questions of law is de novo.11 7. Martinez first contends that the IAB failed to award him proper and equitable disfigurement benefits under 19 Del. C. § 2326(f). That statute relevantly provides that the Board shall award proper and equitable compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement to any part of the human body up to 150 weeks, provided that such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally . . . . 12 Colonial Chevrolet v. Conway13 holds that when deciding what amount of compensation to award in disfigurement cases the IAB 7 Downes v. State, 1993 Del. LEXIS 144, at *1 (Del. Mar. 30, 1993). See Breeding v. Contractors-One-Inc., 549 A.2d 1102, 1104-05 (Del. 1998), Std. Distrib. v.