Joe v. State
[…] As this Court stated in Mack v. State: [W]e find § 468A clear and unambiguous; there is no room for judicial construction or interpretation. In its common and ordinary usage, the unmodified word felony . . . means any crime or offense specifically designated by law to be a felony. . . . It is beyond the judicial power to delimit the word felony by restricting it to nonviolent or passive felonies only. 4 3 16 Del. C. § 4768 reads, in pertinent part: (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, any person who illegally . . . possesses a controlled substance . . . while . . . within 300 feet of the boundaries of any such parkland, park, or recreation area . . . is guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned for a term of not more than 15 years and fined not more that $250,000. . . . *** (c) It shall not be a defense to a prosecution for violation of this section that the person was unaware that the prohibited conduct took place in or within 300 feet of any such parkland, park or recreation area. 4 Mack v. State, 312 A.2d 319, 321 (Del. 1973) (emphasis added).