Locke v. State
[…] Taken together, and viewing this evidence in light most favorable to the State, a trier of fact could reasonably find that Locke intended to commit a crime at the home. (8) Locke next contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the charge of Second Degree Conspiracy because there was no evidence demonstrating that there was a necessary plan or agreement.7 This assertion is 6 7 Locke admitted at trial that he and Samuels participated in three other burglaries in the past. 11 Del. C. § 512 provides: A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person: (1) Agrees with another person or persons that they or 1 or more of them will engage in conduct constituting the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; or (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy. 4 contradicted by the record. While Locke testified that he believed the group was going to the residence to obtain Samuels cell phone, Samuels testified that everyone in the group knew why they were going to the home: to vandalize and steal from it.