State v. Calio
[…] ORDER This 4th day of November, 2004, on consideration of the briefs of the parties, it appears to the Court that: 1) Richard L. Abbott appeals from the Superior Court s decision granting a motion to dismiss this mandamus petition. Abbott argues that the State Election Commissioner failed to perform his duty when he responded to Abbott s request for certain rulings pursuant to 15 Del.C. §8041. Since the Commissioner had no discretion to refuse the request, Abbott contends that a writ of mandamus should be issued. 2) Section 8041 provides, in relevant part, that the Commissioner shall: (2) At the request of any person, make a ruling that applies this chapter [Campaign Contributions and Expenditures] to a set of facts specified by the person.... By letter dated November 6, 2003, Abbott requested rulings on two questions. First, Abbott asked whether New Castle County employees may be assigned to work on a political campaign during work hours.