Glass v. State
[…] (3) On October 28, 2002, the State filed the motion to declare Glass a habitual criminal pursuant to section 4214(a). On March 13, 2003, the Superior Court declared Glass a habitual criminal and, consistent with the plea agreement, sentenced him to five years at Level V pursuant to section 4214(a) for PFBPP and to an additional two years at Level V suspended for probation for the remaining two offenses. (4) On July 28, 2003, Glass filed a motion for correction of illegal sentence. By order dated December 3, 2003, the Superior Court denied the 1 Title 11, section 4214(a) of the Delaware Code provides in pertinent part: Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony . . . and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court in which such 4th or subsequent conviction is had, in imposing sentence, may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person so convicted. 2 motion.