Ortiz v. State
[…] Haller: I think there is a question about the coercion with the officer. He said he was coerced. I think the State has to be able to show there wasn t coercion. It is not like with the truth. The Court: I think he was simply asked to come into the room and be interviewed. Mrs. Withers: He said he felt okay about going in there. When you ask, Did you speak freely and voluntarily?, they don t even know what that means. I think he explained the officer asked him in and he felt okay. He just didn t like having to tell on his dad. 11 Section 3507 provides: In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3507(a). 3 The Court: I am satisfied he wasn t coerced. The Superior Court permitted Detective Mitchell to testify regarding Geovany s statement to the detective. (6) A jury found Ortiz guilty of all the charges against him.