Holmes v. Wooley
[…] (3) This Court's review of appeals from the Family Court extends to review of the facts and law as well as to a review of the inferences and deductions made by the judge.3 This Court will not disturb findings of fact unless they are clearly wrong and justice requires they be overturned.4 If the Family Court has correctly applied the law, the standard of review is abuse of discretion.5 Errors of law, however, are reviewed de novo.6 13 Del. C. § 518 provides: A person who receives funds from another person for the support of a child in his or her care is a fiduciary with respect to such funds and maybe be ordered by the Court to account for the expenditure and management of such funds on application by any payer of such funds for good cause shown. Any application filed for such accounting shall state with particularity the reasons why it is being sought and the basis for believing that such an accounting is necessary. The Court may dismiss any application for an accounting if the application does not show good cause why such an accounting should be ordered, and the Court shall order that all costs and reasonable counsel fees incurred by the fiduciary in his or her defense be paid by the unsuccessful applicant. If an accounting is granted by the Court, it may equitably apportion the costs, including reasonable counsel fees, of the action among the parties to the proceeding after taking into account the legal and factual basis for the action, the results obtained, the financial 3 Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del. 1979). Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del. 1983). 5 Jones v. Lang, 591 A.2d 185, 186 (Del. 1991). 6 Driscoll v. Division of Family Servs. (In re Heller), 669 A.2d 25, 29 (Del. 1995). 4 2 resources of the parties, and such other factors as the Court deems just and equitable. (4) On March 5, 2002, the Commissioner held a hearing to address the Holmes Petition.