Fisher v. Fisher
[…] The Family Court awarded the Mother visitation at least every other weekend and one night per week to the extent possible, provided that it did not interfere with school schedules or activities.

Issue on Appeal Section 722 Factors

In this appeal, the Mother contends that the Family Court abused its discretion in awarding the Father sole custody of the parties' children by failing to properly apply the factors set forth in Section 722. Section 722 provides:

(a) The [Family] Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangements for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including: (1) The wishes of the child's parent or parents as to his or her custody and residential arrangements; (2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements; (3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, persons co-habitating in the relationship of husband and wife with a parent of the child, any other residents of the household or persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests; (4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community; (5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; (6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title; and (7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title.

13 Del.C. § 722.