Watkins v. Beatrice Companies, Inc.
[…] *1023 IV.

Beatrice also attacks the plaintiffs' claim to interest under 6 Del.C. § 2301(a). Beatrice contends that since the parties did not provide for interest on the Fund the plaintiffs are barred from asserting a claim to interest. This contention is without merit.

Delaware law provides that if a contract is silent as to an interest rate, interest must nonetheless be paid. 6 Del.C. § 2301(a) provides that, "[w]here there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate...." The plaintiffs correctly referred to 6 Del.C. § 2301(a) in order to calculate interest.