Watkins v. Beatrice Companies, Inc.
[…] In their calculation under this provision, they assert that the proper rate of interest is 11.5% or 5% over the federal reserve rate of 6.5% as of November 1988 for a total of $958,333. However, the proper date for the rate of interest to be determined is April 17, 1986, the date both of the conditions precedent to Beatrice's obligation had been fulfilled thereby giving rise to the stockholders' right to collect the Fund. 6 Del.C. § 2301(a). The "rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate" as of April 17, 1986. 6 Del.C. § 2301(a); State ex rel. Secretary of Dept. of Transp. v. Penn. Cent. Corp., Del.Supr., 520 A.2d 670 (1986), aff'g Del.Super., 511 A.2d 382; Rollins Envtl. Services, Inc. v. WSMW Indus., Inc., Del.Super., 426 A.2d 1363, 1367-68 (1980).

V.