Watkins v. Beatrice Companies, Inc.
[…] [7] The Chancellor allowed the class interest at 11% per annum for the thirteen-day period from December 10, 1987, through December 23, 1987.

[8] Although Leighton's final time for appeal expired on December 10, 1987, the parties were unable to agree as to the form of order. Therefore, a nine month delay ensued, during which the Fund was in an interest bearing account with the Register in Chancery.

[9] 6 Del.C. § 2301(a) provides:

(a) Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon, and judgments entered after May 13, 1980, shall bear interest at the rate in the contract sued upon. Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time.

[10] Supreme Court Rule 8 provides:

Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review; provided, however, that when the interests of justice so require, the Court may consider and determine any question not so presented.