State v. Pulgini
[…] "The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. The appellate court shall have the power to adopt rules governing the allowance of the appeal; but, in no event of such appeals shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the defendant and he shall not be obligated to defend the appeal, but the court may require the Public Defender of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause."

[2] 21 Del.C. § 6708 provides:

"§ 6708. Possession of blank title; blank registration card; vehicle identification plate; warranty sticker and registration card; class E felony; penalty.

"(a) No person, unless duly authorized by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall have in his possession any blank certificate of title, blank registration card, blank vehicle identification plate, warranty sticker, or vehicle inspection card.

"(b) No person, unless duly authorized by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles, shall sell or deliver any blank certificate of title, blank registration card, vehicle identification plate, warranty sticker, or vehicle inspection card.