State v. Pulgini
[…] See State v. Ramirez, Del.Super., 351 A.2d 566 (1976); Johnson v. State, 14 Md.App. 721, 288 A.2d 622 (1972) (26 days); People v. Dolgin, 415 Ill. 434, 114 N.E.2d 389 (1953) (49 days).

Under the facts of the instant case, we conclude that a continuing violation was sufficiently established; that, accordingly, the Superior Court's holding, under the more strict "isolated activity" standard, was error.

NOTES

[1] 10 Del.C. § 9903 provides:

"§ 9903. Appeal in the discretion of the appellate court.

"The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. The appellate court shall have the power to adopt rules governing the allowance of the appeal; but, in no event of such appeals shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the defendant and he shall not be obligated to defend the appeal, but the court may require the Public Defender of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause."

[2] 21 Del.C. § 6708 provides:

"§ 6708. Possession of blank title; blank registration card; vehicle identification plate; warranty sticker and registration card; class E felony; penalty.