Vari v. Food Fair Stores, New Castle, Inc.
[…] Supreme Court of Delaware.

December 2, 1964.

David B. Coxe, Jr., of Coxe, Booker, Wall & Cobin, and Sidney Balick, of Aerenson & Balick, Wilmington, for plaintiff below, appellant.

Albert L. Simon, Wilmington, for defendant below, appellee.

WOLCOTT and CAREY, Justices, and MARVEL, Vice Chancellor, sitting.

CAREY, Justice

This appeal from the Superior Court seeks reversal of an order granting summary *530 judgment to the defendant because suit was instituted after the period allowed by our statute of limitations, 10 Del.C. § 8118. Plaintiff contends that his case falls within 10 Del.C. § 8117(a), which provides certain exceptions to the operation of the limitations statute. For present purposes, it is sufficient to quote the following portion of § 8117(a):

"If in any action duly commenced within the time limited therefor in this chapter, * * * the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of any party thereto, or for any manner of form * * * a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within 1 year after the abatement or other determination of the original action * * *".

Plaintiff allegedly sustained personal injuries on September 28, 1959 at a store operated by the present defendant, Food Fair Stores, New Castle, Inc., a corporation of Delaware. He filed suit on September 7, 1960 against Food Fair Stores Corporation, a separate corporation.