Mennella, et al. v. Albence, et al.
[…] Mot. to Dismiss at 12. Higgin, 295 A.3d 1065, 1097. 29 Mennella, 2023 WL 309042, at *2. 27 28 12 B. Plaintiffs’ claim against Delaware’s Permanent Absentee Voting Statute is not barred by 10 Del. C. § 8106. The relevant portion of 10 Del. C. § 8106 titled “[a]ctions subject to 3-year limitation” reads, “…no action based on a statute … shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”30 Plaintiffs’ claim is not based on a statute but instead based on the current Constitution of the State of Delaware. Plaintiffs’ action challenges the constitutionality of Delaware’s Permanent Absentee Voting Statute, it does not seek relief under it, therefore 10 Del.