Mennella, et al. v. Albence, et al.
[…] C. § 1902.”14 Defendants argue that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear these claims because Mennella failed to properly transfer Gerald W. Hocker (R), Delaware General Assembly, available at https://legis.delaware.gov/AssemblyMember/152/Hocker (last visited February 22, 2024). 13 Pls. Amended Compl. 9. 14 Mennella, 2023 WL 309042, at *2. 12 6 this matter from the Court of Chancery to the Superior Court pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902. Section 1902 “is a remedial statute designed to prevent a case from being totally ousted because it was brought in the wrong court.”15 The statute provides that “[n]o civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal.”16 Further, it commands that it “shall be liberally construed to permit and facilitate transfers of proceedings between the courts of this State in the interests of justice.”17 Section 1902 has three primary statutory requirements that must be satisfied by the transferring party “within 60 days after the order denying jurisdiction of the first court has become final….”18 The transferring party must: (1) file a written election of transfer; (2) discharge all costs accrued in the first court; and (3) make the usual deposit for costs in the second court.19 It is uncontested that Mennella both discharged all costs accrued in the Court of Chancery and made the