Burton v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] She claims that she should have been offered this assistance once she was disqualified from receiving “traditional benefits.”35 Third, the Board failed to acknowledge that she left her employment for “good cause”, as that term is used in 19 Del. C. § 3314(1). Because she left her employment to care for a sick parent, she continues, she is not disqualified from benefits under Section 3314.36 Opening Brief (“OB”), p. 6. Id., p. 9. 35 Id., p. 11. 36 Section 3314, provides in relevant part: 33 34 An individual, who quits work to care for that individual’s … parent with a verified illness or disability, will not be considered to have left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to such work. For the purposes of this paragraph, a “verified illness or disability” is defined as one that necessitates the care of the individual’s ill or disabled … parent that lasts longer than the individual’s employer is willing to grant leave for. 8 The Board responds that the merits of the determination of “Disqualified” are not at issue in this appeal.