Burton v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] The Board noted that it has discretion to hear an untimely appeal in “severe circumstances.”19 The Board, however, is extremely cautious in exercising this discretion and may do so where there is evidence of some administrative error or if the interests of justice require Board action.20 The Board declined to exercise its discretion to hear the untimely appeal because it found that Burton did not present any evidence of severe circumstances and there was no administrative error. Accordingly, the Board affirmed the Appeals Referee’s Disqualified determination.21 Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3304, “[w]hen any notice, report or other document is required to be filed under this chapter and the same is forwarded by mail to the [DOL], the day of mailing shall be deemed to be the day of filing.” Thus, if Burton mailed her Notice of Appeal on August 13, 2022 (or by August 15), it would have been timely.