Burton v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board (the “Board”) considered Burton’s appeal at its August 24, 2022 hearing. The Board stated that the Appeals Referee found Burton to be Disqualified from benefits because her unemployment “was due to her medical inability to work.”16 The Board issued its decision on October 18, 2022 (the “October 18 Decision”), finding that the appeal was not received by the DOL until August 17, 2022. The Board further found that, pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), the Referee’s Decision “‘shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this title.’ This statutory time limit is jurisdictional.”17 Because the appeal was untimely, the Board determined that it 15 Id., p. 22. Id., p. 16. 17 Id., p. 17. 16 3 was prohibited from accepting the appeal.18 The Board did not address the merits of Burton’s appeal.