State v. Reeves
[…] The Statute, 11 Del. C. § 1312, is the basis for the charge. It provides that: [a] person is guilty of stalking when the person knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person and that conduct would cause a reasonable person to: (1) [f]ear physical injury to himself or that of another person; or (2) [s]uffer other significant mental anguish or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.8 Section 1312 continues by defining “course of conduct” as follows: 3 or more separate incidents, including, but not limited to, acts in which the person directly, indirectly, or through third parties, by any action, method, or means, follows, monitors, observes, surveys, threatens, or