State v. Reeves
[…] Second, the Statute’s legislative history demonstrates that the General Assembly would not have enacted the Statute without the primary offending provision. Initially, the bill enacted into law did not contain an intrinsic severability clause to signal the General Assembly’s intent for the Court to judicially revise the Statute in these circumstances.150 Granted, although the General Assembly did not include an express severability provision, there is a general severability provision in the Delaware Code. The general severability provision, 1 Del. C. § 308 (“Section 308”) provides: [i]f any provision of this Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of this Code and such amendments are declared to be severable. 149 Doe v. Wilmington Housing Authority, 88 A.3d 654, 669 (Del. 2014). 150 35 While the Court must give effect to the General Assembly’s valid enactments, there is a marked difference between applying this general provision and applying a built-in severability provision in the challenged law.