State v. Reeves
[…] U.S., 575 U.S. 723, 740 (2015) (holding, eight years prior to Counterman, that a prosecution for a true threat cannot premise liability upon a negligent mental state). 109 Id. at 82. 110 11 Del. C. § 1312. 104 105 24 have different state of mind requirements: knowingly taking an action, versus negligently causing a result. The State relies on 11 Del. C. § 252 (“Section 252”) when arguing that the Court should interpret the Statute so that a knowing state of mind applies to the result element of the offense.111 Section 252 provides the following: “[w]hen a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears.”112 Contrary to the State’s argument, however, Section 1312 distinguishes among its elements.