State v. Reeves
[…] Reeves’ contention regarding Counterman’s impact on Section 1312, the State relies on 11 Del. C. § 252 (“Section 252”). Section 252 provides: [w]hen a statute defining an offense prescribes the state of mind that is sufficient for the commission of the offense, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the provision shall apply to all the elements of the offense, unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears. Accordingly, the parties’ arguments regarding Counterman, at least as to Section 1312’s application to true threats, frame the following issue: whether the state of Id.